Vegetable oils

Jojoba

Jojoba oil is one of the few vegetable oils which is more known as a skin care oil than a cooking oil. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax, has a unique composition and is absorbed very quickly into the skin. This is one of the reasons to why it is so useful in skin care.

Usage

, , , , , , , ,

Skin care

  • Jojoba oil suits any skin type and can be used as it is as a face oil or body oil. The oil is very moisturizing and can help balance the sebum production of the skin.  It’s often used instead of a night cream
  • Can be used as a makeup remover: Apply to a cotton ball and swipe off the makeup.
  • Is said to be effective on exzema and psoriasis.

Hair care

  • Jojoba oil is very effective in hair masks and as a hair oil, especially on hair that’s been damaged from too much styling and dying. The oil will moisturize and restore the natural shine of the hair.
Recipes with jojoba vegetable oil
Sources: Shenet.se [2012-11-05] Andersen, Finn: Guldet från växterna. Artaromaförlaget, 2004