Vegetable oils

Grapeseed

Grape seed oil can often be found relatively cheaply in the food oil section of grocery shops. It’s a great carrier oil as it is easily absorbed by the skin. Because the oil is so light, it is also well fitted for those who already have oily skin. There is also a cold pressed variety of grape seed oil, which contains many antioxidants which are not found in the warm pressed oil.

Usage

, , , ,

Skin care

  • Can be used by any skin type and is especially well suited for oily skin types.
  • Use as is, or combined with other oils, as a face oil for acne prone skin or oily skin. Works well with the oil cleansing method.
  • Grape seed oil is extensively used in aromatherapy as a massage oil. Use undiluted or mix with other oils for desired effect as massage oil or body oil.
  • Grape seed oil is rich in the unsaturated fatty acid linoleic acid, which can improve problems with blood circulation. It can be used in massage oils against cellulites.

 

Recipes with grape seed oil
Sources: Shenet.se [2012-11-05]  Andersen, Finn: Guldet från växterna. Artaromaförlaget, 2004