Essential oils

Bergamot

Bergamot oil is a citrus oil with a spicy and flowery smell. The oil is mostly known for being used in earl grey tea, but is also widely used in skin and hair care thanks to its anti-septic and astringent properties.

Properties

anti-septic, astringent, deodorizing

Skin type

Any skin type, but especially good for acne, oily skin and dry skin

Usage

Skin care

  • Balances the sebum production and helps to renew the skin, and is therefore good both as an acne treatment or treatment for oily skin. Use in skin toners, face masks, body oils or any other homemade skin care product.
  • Can be used to treat exzema, hemmorhoids or fungal infections. Mix with equal parts of a vegetable oil and apply to affected areas.
  • Mix with a vegetable oil and apply to feet for a mild peeling effect to help with dry, hard skin.

Hair care

Find recipes
Sources: Shenet 12-11-2, Salvesen, Anna: Hudvård med eteriska oljor. Artaromaförlaget, 2001, Salvesen, Anna: Aromaterapi för alla sinnen. Aromaförlaget, 2002